Friday June 26

Click the program number (1234) to view the abstract

  H1 H2 J1 J2 R2
08:00

Sympoisum - Genetics in craniofacial syndromes

Chair: Peter Mossey, Irene Mathijssen

Irene Mathijssen, Netherlands (309-I)

Claes Möller

Peter Mossey, United Kingdom (311-I)

Lecture: MEETING THE CHALLENGES OF INTERCENTRE AND INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH COLLABORATION

Bill Shaw, United Kingdom (321-I)

Lip-nose repair 1

Chair: Peter Schachner, Malin Hakelius

Daniel Nowinski, Sweden (3311)

Gaurav Deshpande, (3312)

Luca Rosato, Italy (3313)

Lecture: DISTRACTION OSTEOGENESIS IN CRANIOFACIAL PATIENTS. POSTERIOR CRANIAL VAULT DISTRACTION ?

George Sandor

Parental support and the newborn baby: BONDING AND NUTRITION - A BASIC NEED FROM THE FIRST DAY OF LIFE FOR CHILDREN BORN WITH A CLEFT

Chair: Anna Paganini

Christa Herzog-Isler, Switzerland (361-I)

08:15

Lecture: PRE AND POST OPERATIVE NURSING OF THE CRANIOFACILA PATIENT

Anna Zerpe

08:30

TOPS: ASSESSMENT OF PRE-LINGUISTIC VOCALIZATIONS BY REAL-TIME LISTENING A METHODOLOGICAL STUDY IN THE TOPS PROJECT

Elisabeth Willadsen, Denmark (322-I)

Lip-nose repair 2

Chair: Peter Schachner, Malin Hakelius

Björn Schönmeyr, Sweden (3321)

Rui Pereira, Brazil (3322)

Siti Handayani, Indonesia (3323)

Susanne Wriedt, Germany (3324)

Lecture: DISTRACTION OSTEOGENESIS IN SEVERE SKELETAL DISCREPANCIES. EFFECTS ON SKELETAL STABILITY, SPEECH AND SENSORY NERVE FUNCTION.

Mats Sjöström, Sweden (352-I)

Lecture: SAHLGRENSKA CRANIOFACAL NURSING PROTOCOL

Beatrice Edlund

Pre- and postoperative care

Chair: Nina Lindberg, Anna Paganini

Beatrice Edlund

Gareth Davies, Netherlands (3621)

Felicity Mehendale, United Kingdom (3622)

Christelle Jung, Switzerland (3623)

Diane Franck, Belgium (3624)

09:00

Genetics

Chair: Claes Möller, Alexandra Topa

Kerstin U. Ludwig, Germany (3111)

Martin Rachwalski, Germany (3112)

Charlotte Ockeloen, Netherlands (3113)

Azeez Butali, (3114)

Erik Berg, Norway (3115)

Hanne Buciek Hove, Denmark (3116)

Lecture: CENTRALISATION OF CARE FOR CHILDREN WITH CLEFT LIP AND PALATE: THE UK EXPERIENCE

Andrea Waylen, United Kingdom (323-I)

Cleft palate repair 1

Chair: Karsten Gundlach, Henry Svensson

Gillian Cairns, United Kingdom (3331)

Corstiaan Breugem, Netherlands (3332)

Jason Yu, (3333)

Distraction osteogenesis 1

Chair: George Sandor, Mats Sjöström

Fabio Mazzoleni, Italy (3511)

Adi Rachmiel, Israel (3512)

Marwa Elkassaby, Egypt (3513)

Hassan Moussa, Egypt (3514)

Mats Sjöström, Sweden (3516)

09:20

Lecture: A PERSPECTIVE ON NORTH AMERICAN CLEFT PALATE OUTCOME STUDIES: A DIALOGUE FOR SHARING AND EXPLORING FUTURE DIRECTIONS

Ron Hathaway

09:30

Cleft palate repair 2

Chair: Karsten Gundlach, Henry Svensson

Gaurav Deshpande, India (3341)

Gaurav Deshpande, India (3342)

Björn Schönmeyr, Sweden (3343)

Sergey Bessonov, Russian Federation (3344)

Wancong Zhang, China (3345)

Parental support

Chair: Nina Lindberg, Anna Paganini

Wies Maarse, Netherlands (3631)

Wies Maarse, Netherlands (3632)

Jette Moes, Denmark (3633)

09:40

10:00

Coffee and exhibition in the exhibition and poster area

10:30

Symposium - Frontofacial advancement in syndromic patients

Chair: David Dunaway, Eric Arnaud

David Dunaway

Eric Arnaud

Irene Mathijssen, Netherlands (314-I)

Peter Tarnow

Symposium - Scandcleft Study

Chair: Bill Shaw, Anette Lohmander

Gunvor Semb

Halvard Vindenes

Elisabeth Willadsen, Denmark (327-I)

Anette Lohmander, Sweden (328-I)

Christina Persson, Sweden (329-I)

Kirsten Moelsted, Denmark (330-I)

Kristin Billaud Feragen

Long-term follow up of BCLP

Chair: Radu Spataru, Charles Filip

Sherif Bakri, Egypt (3351)

Susanne Wistoft, Denmark (3352)

Maria Costanza Meazzini, Italy (3353)

Hassan Moussa, Egypt (3354)

Distraction osteogenesis 2

Chair: George Sandor, Mats Sjöström

Parit Patel, (3521)

Abhay Datarkar, India (3522)

Prasad Nalabothu, India (3523)

Neha Bhutiani, India (3524)

Early follow up, early interventions and care protocol

Chair: Lisa Smedegaard, Anna Paganini

Nina Lindberg, RN, PhD-student, Norway (3641)

Bruno Grollemund, France (3642)

Bruno Grollemund, France (3643)

Mie Coquyt, Belgium (3644)

Dione do Vale, Brazil (3645)

Rui Pereira, Brazil (3646)

Liisi Raud Westberg, Sweden (3647)

Anthony De Buys Roessingh, Switzerland (3648)

11:00

Lecture: ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY FOR CRANIOSYNOSTOSIS PATIENTS: CAMOUFLAGE, ADAPTABILITY AND DISTRACTION

Chair: Lars Rasmusson, David Koppel

David Koppel, (353-I)

11:30

Craniofacial syndromes

Chair: Eric Arnaud, Peter Tarnow

Antonio Richieri-Costa, Brazil (3121)

Fabio Mazzoleni, Italy (3122)

Justine O'Hara, United Kingdom (3123)

Matthieu Vinchon, France (3124)

Pelle Nilsson, Sweden (3125)

Gregoire Pech-Gourg, France (3126)

Cleft rhinoplasty

Chair: Jean Claude Talmant, Jenny Cajander

Francesco Gargano, (3361)

Alessandro Giacomina, Italy (3362)

Ieva Bagante, Latvia (3363)

Paolo Giovanni Morselli, Italy (3364)

Alexander Hemprich, Prof. Dr. Dr., Germany (3365)

Orthognathic surgery 1

Chair: Lars Rasmusson, David Koppel

Adrian Sugar, United Kingdom (3531)

Ananya Hazare, India (3532)

Ashraf Ayoub, United Kingdom (3533)

12:00

Lip and nose corrections in cleft patients

Chair: Jean Claude Talmant, Jenny Cajander

Branislav Trifunovic, Serbia (3371)

Sergey Bessonov, Russian Federation (3372)

Peter Don Griot, Netherlands (3373)

Alex Campbell, (3374)

Orthognathic surgery 2

Chair: Lars Rasmusson, David Koppel

Pascale GAVELLE, France (3541)

Xudong Wang, China (3542)

Adi Rachmiel, Israel (3543)

Emilie Hagberg, Sweden (3544)

Chloé Bertolus, France (3545)

12:30

Lunch will be served in the exhibition area

14:00

Symposium - Anopthalmia/Microophthalmia

Chair: Marita Andersson Grönlund, Ylva Jugård

Marita Andersson Grönlund, Sweden (316-I)

Ylva Jugård

Alexandra Topa

Marie Odersjö

Gun Marita Lindggren Andersson

Anna Malene Grip, Norway (3131)

Symposium - Challenges with craniofacial registry (I)

Chair: Magnus Becker, Scott Deacon

Magnus Becker, Sweden (332-I)

Claude Pinnock, United Kingdom (333-I)

Anette Lohmander, Sweden (334-I)

Karen Wong, Canada (335-I)

Scott Deacon, United Kingdom (336-I)

Peter Mossey, United Kingdom (337-I)

Rare clefts

Chair: Anil Madaree, Johnna Schölin

Siti Handayani, Indonesia (3381)

Eva Rüegg, Switzerland (3382)

Andreja Eberlinc, Slovenia (3383)

Abhay Datarkar, India (3384)

Symposium - Quality of Life

Chair: Nichola Rumsey, Martin Persson

Nichola Rumsey, United Kingdom (354-I)

Nicola Stock, United Kingdom (355-I)

Kristin Billaud Feragen, Norway (356-I)

Martin Persson, United Kingdom (357-I)

Alternatives to traditional bone grafting

Chair: Thomas Engstrand, Jan Lilja

Spiros Lazarou, Greece (3651)

Susumu Tanaka, Japan (3652)

Roberta Carvalho, Brazil (3653)

Roberta Carvalho, Brazil (3654)

Roberta Carvalho, Brazil (3655)

Dekel Shilo, Israel (3656)

Christian Brandtner, Austria (3657)

Roberta Carvalho, Brazil (3658)

Sapna Radia, United Kingdom (3660)

14:30

Late primary surgery in clefts

Chair: Anil Madaree, Johnna Schölin

Björn Schönmeyr, Sweden (3391)

Gudrun Stålhand, Sweden (3392)

Johnna Schölin, Sweden (3393)

Anna-Karin Larsson, Sweden (3394)

15:00

Craniosynostosis 4

Chair: Lars Kölby, Daniel Saiepour

Valerio Ramieri, Italy (3141)

David Leshem, Israel (3142)

Kalle Aitasalo, Finland (3143)

Robert Wood, (3144)

Lecture: SAVING FACES

Chair: Alex Campbell, Björn Schönmeyr

Ian Hutchisson

Volunteer missions 1

Chair: Alex Campbell, Björn Schönmeyr

Ian Hutchisson

Carolina Restrepo, (3491)

Alex Campbell, (3492)

QoL 1

Chair: Nichola Rumsey, Martin Persson

Erik Berg, Norway (3551)

Rosanna Preston, United Kingdom (3552)

Pascale GAVELLE, France (3553)

Anne Klassen, Canada (3554)

Presurgical orthodontics

Chair: Thomas Engstrand, Jan Lilja

Yulia Stepanova, Russian Federation (3661)

Debbie Sell, United Kingdom (3662)

Norman Hay, United Kingdom (3663)

15:30

Coffee and exhibition in the exhibition and poster area

16:00

Craniofacial miscellaneous

Chair: Philippe Pellerin, Thomas Engstrand

Petros Konofaos, (3151)

Thomas Engstrand, Sweden (3152)

Erik Neovius, Sweden (3153)

Robert Wood, (3154)

Prasetyanugraheni Kreshanti, Indonesia (3156)

Anna Usoltseva, Russian Federation (3157)

Diane Franck, Belgium (3158)

Simone Marino, Italy (3159)

Mariska Van Veen-van der Hoek, R.N. A.N., Netherlands (3160)

Ana Raquel Silva, Portugal (3161)

Florian Kalmring, Germany (3162)

Hildur Skuladottir, Norway (3163)

Antonio Richieri-Costa, Brazil (3164)

Symposium - Challenges with craniofacial registry (II)

Chair: Magnus Becker, Scott Deacon

Heike Carrie

Volunteer missions 2

Chair: Alex Campbell, Björn Schönmeyr

Alex Campbell, (3493)

Jonashree Das, India (3494)

Alex Campbell, (3495)

Hiteswar Sarma, India (3496)

Björn Schönmeyr, Sweden (3497)

Carolina Restrepo, India (3498)

Hallvard Vindenes, Norway (3499)

Hiteswar Sarma, India (3500)

Runa Rafique, India (3501)

Carolina Restrepo, India (3502)

Alex Campbell, (3503)

Andrey Ostanin, Russian Federation (3591)

Anthony De Buys Roessingh, Switzerland (3592)

QoL 2

Chair: Nichola Rumsey, Martin Persson

Nicola Stock, United Kingdom (3561)

Karen Wong, Canada (3562)

Dorthe Almind Pedersen, Denmark (3563)

Sympoisum - 22Q11

Chair: Christina Persson, Solveig Oskarsdottir

Solveig Oskarsdottir, Sweden (364-I)

Nicole Spruijt, Netherlands (365-I)

Christina Persson

16:30

Craniofacial registry 1

Chair: Magnus Becker, Scott Deacon

Scott Deacon, United Kingdom (3211)

Youri Anastassov, Bulgaria (3212)

Miscellaneous

Chair: Radu Spataru, Patrik Boivie

Guilherme Campelo, Brazil (3571)

Pranjal Bora, India (3572)

Peter Schachner, Austria (3573)

Nicola Stock, United Kingdom (3574)

Ciléin Kearns, United Kingdom (3575)

Jan-Hendrik Lenz, Germany (3576)

17:00

Craniofacial registry 2

Chair: Magnus Becker, Scott Deacon

Prasetyanugraheni Kreshanti, Indonesia (3221)

Maarten Koudstaal, United Kingdom (3222)

Jan-Olof Malmborn, Sweden (3223)

Rui Pereira, Brazil (3224)

Rui Pereira, Brazil (3225)

22q11

Chair: Christina Persson, Solveig Oskarsdottir

Sasja Duijff, Netherlands (3671)

17:30

17:45
18:30

Canal boat voyage, ends at the Midsummer Party
Boat trip in the archipelago

19:30

Midsummer Party
Party in a genuine and rustic venue in the harbour