Thursday June 25

Click the program number (1234) to view the abstract

  H1 H2 J1 R2
07:30

Study guidelines in cleft palate speech: preliminary results and upcoming tasks

Chair: Christina Persson

Håvard Tveit, Norway (2211)

Renata Yamashita, Brazil (2212)

Kim Bettens, Belgium (2213)

Chihiro Sugiyama, Japan (2214)

Debbie Sell, United Kingdom (2215)

Jill Nyberg, Sweden (2216)

Rui Pereira, Brazil (2217)

08:00

Craniosynostosis 1

Chair: Bernt Due-Tönnessen, Jan-Falco Wilbrand

Bernt J. Due-Tønnessen, Norway (2111)

Madiha Bhatti Söfteland, Sweden (2113)

Bilal Al-Nawas, Germany (2114)

Jan-Falco Wilbrand, Germany (2115)

Nathalie Versteeg, Netherlands (2116)

Sebastian Arts, Netherlands (2117)

Symposium - Microtia

Chair: Francoise Firmin, SO Wikström

Francoise Firmin

Sven Olof Wikstrom, Sweden (232-I)

Kerstin Bergström

Joacim Stalfors

Måns Eeg-Olofsson, Sweden (235-I)

Karin Strömbäck, Sweden (236-I)

Sympoisum - Outcome of secondary alveolar bone grafting

Chair: Agneta Karsten, Costanza Meazzini

Piotr Fudalej, (242-I)

Kirsten Moelsted, Denmark (241-I)

08:30

Lecture and discussion: STUDY GUIDELINES IN CLEFT PALATE SPEECH - PRELIMINARY RESULTS AND UPCOMING TASKS

Chair: Debbie Sell , Christina Persson

Debbie Sell, United Kingdom (221-I)

09:00

Craniosynostosis 2

Chair: Jan-Falco Wilbrand, Lars Kölby

Tove Rambøl, Norway (2121)

Sara Fischer, Sweden (2122)

Simone Marino, Italy (2123)

Giovanni Maltese, Sweden (2124)

Fabio Mazzoleni, Italy (2125)

Tron A Darvann, Denmark (2126)

Outcome of secondary alveolar bone grafting

Chair: Agneta Karsten, Costanza Meazzini

Bilal Al-Nawas, Germany (2411)

Anna-Paulina Wiedel, Sweden (2412)

Mathias Lemberger, Sweden (2413)

Martin Broome, Switzerland (2414)

Gian Luca Gatti, Italy (2415)

09:30

Dentistry in CLP

Chair: Agneta Karsten, Costanza Meazzini

Anna Lena Sundell, Sweden (2421)

Bothild Kverneland, France (2422)

Paul Sæle, Norway (2423)

Theodosia Bartzela, Netherlands (2424)

Paul Sæle, Norway (2425)

10:00

Coffee and exhibition in the exhibition and poster area

10:30

Lecture and discussion: RESEARCH IN CRANIOFACIAL SURGERY

Irene Mathijssen, Netherlands (211-I)

Lecture: Surgery for VPI

Brian Sommerlad

Microtia

Chair: Corstiaan Breugem, Giovanni Maltese

Anne-Marie Riedinger, France (2311)

Peter Evans, United Kingdom (2312)

Corstiaan Breugem, Netherlands (2314)

Silvio Podda, (2315)

Infant orthopedics

Chair: Birte Prahl, Agneta Marcusson

Nikolaos Daratsianos, Germany (2431)

Andrea Rau, Germany (2432)

Marwa Elkassaby, Egypt (2433)

Daisy Masis, Nicaragua (2434)

Dr. Maria Chernobrovkina, Russian Federation (2435)

Ricardo Elizondo, Mexico (2436)

Emad Ghabrial, South Africa (2437)

Julija Radojicic, Serbia (2438)

11:00

VPI

Chair: Brian Sommerlad , Christina Havstam

Altaf Hussain, India (2221)

Corstiaan Breugem, Netherlands (2222)

Jenny Cajander, Sweden (2223)

Charles Filip, Norway (2224)

Paolo Giovanni Morselli, Italy (2225)

Christopher Sweet, United Kingdom (2226)

Mia Stiernman, Sweden (2227)

Felicity Mehendale, United Kingdom (2228)

Koichi Satoh, Japan (2229)

Christina Havstam, Sweden (2230)

11:30

Craniofacial syndromes

Chair: Daniel Nowinski, Anil Madaree

Chantal van der Horst, Netherlands (2131)

Chantal van der Horst, Netherlands (2132)

Anil Madaree, South Africa (2133)

Frederic Acke, Belgium (2134)

Rakesh kain, India (2135)

Niina Salokorpi, Finland (2136)

Lecture and discussion: HIGH PREVALENCE OF HEARING LOSS IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH CLEFT LIP AND PALATE OR CLEFT PALATE

Chair: Radi Jönsson, Solveig Oskarsdottir

Radi Jönsson, Sweden (237-I)

Facial growth and orthodontic intervention in CLP 1

Chair: Birte Prahl, Agneta Marcusson

Mariacostanza Meazzini, Italy (2441)

Mauro Porseo, Italy (2442)

Michael Krimmel, Germany (2443)

12:00

Hearing

Chair: Radi Jönsson

Frederic Acke, Belgium (2321)

Anthony de Buys Roessingh, Switzerland (2322)

Amelia Drake, (2323)

Naeimeh Daneshmandan, (2324)

Facial growth and orthodontic intervention in CLP 2

Chair: Birte Prahl, Agneta Marcusson

Nuno Vibe Hermann, Denmark (2451)

Dr. Akhter Husain, India (2452)

Grant Mcintyre, United Kingdom (2453)

Hussain Ebrahim, Kuwait (2454)

Annelise Küseler, Denmark (2455)

12:30

Lunch will be served in the exhibition area

14:00

Symposium - Hemifacial Microsomia

Chair: Erik Neovius , Costanza Meazzini

Erik Neovius, Sweden (212-I)

Mariacostanza Meazzini, Italy (213-I)

George Sandor

Lecture and discussion: BONE ANCHORED MAXILLARY PROTRACTION - AN OPTION FOR GROWING CHILDREN WITH CLP?

Chair: Hans Friede, Scott Deacon

Hugo De Clerck, Brazil (223-I)

Symposium - Pierre Robin sequence

Chair: Corstiaan Breugem, Felicity Mehendale

Corstiaan Breugem, Netherlands (238-I)

Felicity Mehendale, United Kingdom (239-I)

Jyotsna Murthy, India (240-I)

Speech and language in individuals born with UCLP 1

Chair: Triona Sweeney, Christina Persson

Angela Alessandra Rezzonico, Italy (2461)

Karin Brunnegård, Sweden (2462)

Anke Luyten, Belgium (2463)

Isabelle Kappen, Netherlands (2464)

Petra Peterson, Sweden (2465)

Staffan Morén, Sweden (2466)

15:00

Hemifacial microsomia

Chair: Erik Neovius , Costanza Meazzini

Omri Emodi, Israel (2141)

Takafumi Susami, Japan (2142)

David Leshem, Israel (2143)

Petros Konofaos, (2144)

Facial growth

Chair: Hans Friede, Scott Deacon

Inta Zepa, Latvia (2231)

Isabelle Kappen, Netherlands (2232)

Bernd Koos, Germany (2233)

Pierre Robin sequence 1

Chair: Corstiaan Breugem, Felicity Mehendale

Valerio Ramieri, Italy (2331)

Emma Paes, Netherlands (2332)

Arianna Facchini, Italy (2333)

Dr. Anwar Al Khaja, United Arab Emirates (2334)

Valerio Ramieri, Italy (2335)

Speech and language in individuals born with UCLP 2

Chair: Triona Sweeney, Christina Persson

Kristina Klintö, Sweden (2471)

Kristina Klintö, Sweden (2472)

Kristina Klintö, Sweden (2473)

Amy Morgan, (2474)

Deepa Ms, India (2475)

15:30

Coffee and exhibition in the exhibition and poster area

16:00

3D Imaging in craniofacial patients

Chair: Tron Darvann, Erik Neovius

Ashraf Ayoub, United Kingdom (2161)

Joern Wittig, United Kingdom (2162)

Xiangyang Ju, United Kingdom (2163)

Ivy Trindade-Suedam, Brazil (2164)

Lecture and discussion: CBCT IN ASSESSMENT OF ALVEOLAR BONE GRAFTING OUTCOME.

Chair: AnneMarie Kuijpers-Jagtman, Kirsten Moelsted

Annelise Küseler, Denmark (224-I)

Pierre Robin sequence 2

Chair: Corstiaan Breugem, Felicity Mehendale

Anne Morice, France (2341)

Siegmar Reinert, Germany (2342)

Charles Filip, Norway (2343)

Felicity Mehendale, United Kingdom (2344)

karine Latter, United Kingdom (2345)

Felicity Mehendale, United Kingdom (2346)

June Fair, United Kingdom (2347)

Speech therapy 1

Chair: Debbie Sell , Christina Havstam

Triona Sweeney, Ireland (2481)

Triona Sweeney, Ireland (2482)

Triona Sweeney, Ireland (2483)

16:30

Craniosynostosis 3

Chair: Filip Farnebo, Giovanni Maltese

Jan-Michaél Hirsch, Sweden (2151)

Guido de Jong, Netherlands (2152)

Manon Tolhuisen, Netherlands (2153)

Daniel Nowinski, Sweden (2154)

Robert Wood, (2155)

anil madaree, South Africa (2156)

Giuseppe Spinelli, Italy (2157)

Jan-Falco Wilbrand, Germany (2158)

Petros Konofaos, (2159)

Wanda Urbanova, Czech Republic (2160)

CBCT 1

Chair: AnneMarie Kuijpers-Jagtman, Kirsten Moelsted

Luca Autelitano, Italy (2241)

Grethe Blindheim, Norway (2242)

Arnaud Picard, France (2243)

Luiz Pimenta, (2244)

Speech therapy 2

Chair: Debbie Sell , Christina Havstam

Maria Boers, Denmark (2491)

Kim Bettens, Belgium (2492)

Ruchi Koirala, Nepal (2493)

Anne Harding-Bell, United Kingdom (2494)

Liisi Raud Westberg, Sweden (2495)

Ute Proeschel, Germany (2496)

Ends: 17:50

17:00

CBCT 2

Chair: AnneMarie Kuijpers-Jagtman, Kirsten Moelsted

Susanne Wriedt, Germany (2251)

Aurélie Majourau-Bouriez, France (2252)

Valeria M.A. Battista, Italy (2253)

J-H Lenz, Germany (2254)

Fatima Jabbari, Sweden (2255)

17:30

18:30 Summer Evening
At the Universeum Science Centre